English (Management Operations (General); Recruiting of Personnel)
exercise sub-delegated authorities [correct]
CONT: If no provision is made in the instrument of sub-delegation, then the supervisors of the sub-delegated employees would exercise these authorities in their absence, as long as they too have been sub-delegated these appointment and appointment-related authorities. A similar approach would be used for acting appointments when acting appointees are not immediately competent to exercise sub-delegated authorities.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Recrutement du personnel)
exercer des pouvoirs subdélégués [correct]
CONT: Si les administrateurs généraux et administratrices générales décident d’afficher l'information sur un site intranet de l'organisation, il faudrait en rappeler périodiquement l'existence aux employés et employées subdélégataires, car de nouveaux employés et employées sont embauchés ou promus à des postes où ils devront normalement exercer des pouvoirs subdélégués.