English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
trolley-track sign [correct]
DEF: Ossification of the intersupraspinous ligaments and bilateral ankylosis of the apophyseal joints, producing three vertical lines seen on frontal radiographs of the spine in ankylosing spondylitis. [From ARHEU, 1989, p. 939.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
aspect en rail de tramway [correct, nom masculin]; image des trois rails d'un tramway [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ossification des ligaments sus-et interépineux avec ankylose osseuse des facettes articulaires postérieures observée dans la spondylarthrite ankylosante. [D'après SEZVE, 1986, p. 99. ]