English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
bamboo spine [correct]
DEF: The vertebral column as it appears radiographically in advanced ankylosing spondylitis, with ossification of the para-spinous ligaments. [From GOMED, 1979, p. 152 and JARAD, 1982, p. 8.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
colonne bambou [correct, nom féminin]; colonne de bambou [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Aspect radiologique du rachis au stade avancé de la spondylarthrite ankylosante, créé par les ossifications sous-ligamentaires. [D'après SIRHU, 1984, pp. 299, 302. ]