English (Paleontology)
vertebrocostal rib [correct]
OBS: [In Vertebrates, a rib] whose costal cartilage unites with other costal cartilages before reaching the sternum is a vertebrocostal rib.
French (Paléontologie)
fausse côte [correct]
OBS: Les vertèbres dorsales postérieures des Amniotes portent des côtes(...) courtes [. Une côte courte] qui n’ atteint le sternum que par l'intermédiaire des côtes antérieures [est une] "fausse côte".