English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
mechanic's stethoscope [correct]
OBS: Any unusual metallic noise should be tracked to its source. Using a mechanic's stethoscope is probably the easiest way to do this.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
stéthoscope de mécanicien
OBS: Stéthoscope dont se servent les mécaniciens pour détecter les bruits anormaux(causés par les cylindres et les soupapes) provenant de la culasse d’un moteur.