English (Food Industries)
designer product [correct]
CONT: Most commercially bred chickens stay confined in cages and eat standard feed. The new eggs are more like the ones chickens produce when they're allowed to scratch around for their feed. Until the introduction of the designer product, only free-range chickens produced eggs with significant levels of omega-3 fatty acids.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
produit de conception [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: En février, la compagnie Janssen-Ortho annonçait que Regranex(bécaplermine à 0, 01 %) venait de recevoir l'homologation de Santé Canada pour le traitement des ulcères du pied chez les personnes diabétiques. Ce produit de conception biotechnologique agit dans l'organisme en stimulant activement le processus de cicatrisation, de sorte que la plaie se remplit d’un nouveau tissu sain.