English (Nervous System)
somatosensory cortex [correct]
CONT: The dominant somatosensory cortex develops dynamic representations of the body and its movements (especially those of the hand and phonatory apparatus) and the shapes of objects located within arm's reach (in so-called intrapersonal space).
French (Système nerveux)
cortex somatosensitif [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [La] stimulation [électrique du cortex moteur] peut induire des modifications morphologiques dans le cortex somatosensitif suggérant que cette région corticale puisse jouer un rôle, à distance de la stimulation, dans le contrôle des phénomènes douloureux.