English (Acupuncture)
dermopuncture
OBS: dermo-; derma- or derm-: skin (dermoskeleton).
OBS: puncture: to pierce with a pointed instrument or object.
OBS: puncture: the act of puncturing.
French (Acupuncture)
dermopuncture [correct, nom féminin]; dermoponcture [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode thérapeutique dérivée de l'acuponcture, utilisant l'action stimulatrice d’aiguilles sur les nerfs à fleur de peau.