English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence)
refreshing memory [correct]; refreshing of memory [correct]; refreshing recollection [correct]
DEF: Directing the attention of a witness to some particular circumstance, conversation, or declaration that may cause him to recall and relate facts temporarily confused or forgotten.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve)
rafraîchissement de la mémoire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Procédé par lequel, au cours de l'interrogatoire d’un témoin, on tente de stimuler chez lui la remémoration de certains faits.