English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Anesthesia and Recovery; History of Technology)
rocking stretcher [correct]
DEF: A ... stretcher used to place a victim alternatively head up and head down as a means to mechanically stimulate the movements of the diaphragm to produce an artificial breathing.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Anesthésie et réanimation; Histoire des techniques)
brancard basculant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Brancard utilisé pour placer la victime alternativement la tête en haut et la tête en bas pour stimuler mécaniquement le diaphragme en vue de produire une respiration artificielle.
CONT: Le brancard basculant [a été] utilisé jusque dans les années 1950 [...]