English (Packaging Techniques)
overwrap [correct, verbe]; overpack [correct, verbe]
DEF: To apply a wrapper over.
CONT: Collations of unit packs can be overwrapped in kraft paper or inserted in single-ply bags to form a transit pack. Groups of bottles, cans, or cartons, either alone or assembled on paperboard or plastic trays, also are overwrapped in plastic film shrunk to a tight fit by convected or radiated heat.
French (Techniques d'emballage)
suremballer [correct]
DEF: Entourer un emballage d’une ou de plusieurs enveloppes.
CONT: [...] le règlement pour les transports des matières dangereuses, stipule que les produits du groupe 41-4-33 A ou B doivent être suremballés.