English (Optics; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
tristimulus colorimeter [correct, spécifique]
DEF: Instrument used to measure quantities which can be used to obtain an approximation of tristimulus values. They are normally equipped with three (or four) special filters to obtain R, G, B values which must then be normalized to CIE magnitude.
French (Optique; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
colorimètre [correct, nom masculin, générique, normalisé]
DEF: Appareil permettant de déterminer les composantes ou les coordonnées trichromatiques dans des conditions d’éclairage et d’observation strictement définies. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: colorimètre : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.