English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
inpainting [correct, nom]; retouching [à éviter, voir observation, nom, vieilli]
DEF: ... the application of new paint [only] on areas where original paint has been lost or abraded.
OBS: retouching: [This term] used to sometimes mean "inpainting," but it was also used to imply an unnecessary and damaging change to the original painting ("overpainting"). Today, the term "overpainting" is preferred for this concept.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
retouche [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] application de nouvelle peinture strictement limitée aux lacunes et aux endroits où la peinture d’origine du tableau montre de l'usure.