English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
linear pinch [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Pinch of a plasma in an open-ended configuration.
OBS: linear pinch: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
striction linéaire [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Striction d’un plasma dans une configuration ouverte.
OBS: striction linéaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.