English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
whitening in the grain [correct, normalisé]
DEF: White or silvery areas, mainly in deep-grained wood, which appear as the formation of the clear film progresses. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: whitening in the grain: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
blanchissement aux pores [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Aspect blanc et strié qui se développe sur du bois verni ou poli de grain poreux qu'il soit bouché ou non. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: blanchissement aux pores : terme normalisé par l’ISO.