English (Immunology)
fecal antigen ELISA technique [correct]
CONT: These cell culture techniques are not as versatile as the fecal antigen ELISA technique.
OBS: ELISA = (enzyme linked immunosorbent assay). A sensitive laboratory method used to detect the presence of either antigens or antibodies of interest in biological samples. This method utilizes enzyme-labeled immunoreactants (antigen or antibody) and a solid-phase binding support (e.g. test tubes, beads, or microtiter plates).
French (Immunologie)
technique ÉLISA à antigène sur matières fécales [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: ÉLISA. Technique utilisée pour détecter des anticorps antibactériens ou antiviraux, ou des virus, au moyen d’anticorps spécifiques conjugués à une enzyme(phosphatase, peroxydase). La fixation du conjugué est révélée au moyen d’un substrat chromogène de l'enzyme(lecture photométrique).