English (Information Processing (Informatics); Language; Artificial Intelligence)
segmental feature [correct]
DEF: Feature of an utterance (such as aspiration, frication, or voicing and formant positions and transitions) that concerns the articulation of individual segments of syllables.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Linguistique; Intelligence artificielle)
trait pertinent segmental [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: opposé à suprasegmental.