English (Language (General))
ecto-semantic
CONT: [A] sound event may yield "ecto-semantic" information, e.g., information about the age of the speaker or whether he has a cold.
OBS: The term was originally coined in German by Meyer-Eppler. According to the Director of the Modern Language Center, Ontario Institute for Studies in Education, the term is not widely used in English.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
ectosémantique [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Certains auteurs distinguent deux types de message : un message «endosémantique» ou «sémantique», dit encore «primaire», ou «segmental», véhiculé par l'énoncé réduit à une simple succession de phonèmes, et un message «ectosémantique», dit encore «secondaire», ou «suprasegmental», contenu essentiellement dans l'intonation, dans la manière dont les phonèmes sont réalisés.