English (Phonetics)
suprasegmental [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Of or relating to significant features of pitch, stress, and juncture accompanying or super-added to vowels and consonants when the latter are assembled in succession in the construction of a speaker-hearer communication.
French (Phonétique)
suprasegmental [correct, adjectif]; prosodique [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Un trait suprasegmental, ou trait prosodique, est une caractéristique phonique qui affecte un segment plus long que le phonème : l'accent, l'intonation, la durée sont des traits suprasegmentaux.