English (Military Organization; Military Tactics)
quick reaction element [correct]; QRE [correct]; quick-reaction element [correct]; QRE [correct]; QRE
CONT: For the RAF [Royal Air Force], the supply support implications of such a posture were fairly straightforward: we needed primarily to ensure that the quick-reaction element of our strategic nuclear deterrent - the V-Force - was always capable of taking off within four minutes, with the rest following as soon as possible.
French (Organisation militaire; Tactique militaire)
élément de réaction rapide [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La mission [du Groupement tactique néerlandais] est d’intervenir immédiatement sur un accident impliquant un membre de la SFOR [Force de stabilisation] dans les environs. Un groupe d’infanterie, chargé de la protection de la maison, remplit aussi la mission d’élément de réaction rapide.