English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Gears and Friction Wheels)
rack-type cutter [correct, normalisé]; rack cutter [correct]
DEF: A generating cutting tool, in the form of a rack.
OBS: rack-type cutter: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage industriel; Engrenages et roues de friction)
outil-crémaillère [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Outil de taillage par génération, en forme de crémaillère. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]