English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
cutter interference [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The penetration of the cutting tool in the flank of the tooth with result of removal of material causing a systematic variation between the cut flank and the theoretical profile of the tooth
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
interférence de taillage [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Pénétration de l'outil de taillage dans le flanc de la dent, ayant pour résultat un enlèvement de matière provoquant un écart systématique entre le profil usiné et le profil théorique de la dent.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.