English (Accounting; Financial Accounting)
little GAAP [correct, pluriel, familier]
CONT: In the early 1980s, professional accountants and academics questioned whether the profession should adopt two sets of GAAP [generally accepted accounting principles]; one set for large firms, and a second set for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs). The arguments for two sets of GAAP, or big GAAP and little GAAP, were based primarily on a belief that as accounting became increasingly more complex, SMEs were experiencing a standards overload due to both the increasing number of accounting standards and their complexity.
OBS: GAAP: generally accepted accounting principles.
French (Comptabilité; Comptabilité générale)
petits PCGR [correct, nom masculin, pluriel, familier]
DEF: Dans une optique d’information financière différentielle, principes comptables généralement reconnus qui peuvent être appliqués par les PME [petite ou moyenne entreprise], par opposition à ceux qui doivent s’appliquer aux entités de grande taille.
OBS: PCGR : principes comptables généralement reconnus.