English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Lucanidae
OBS: In some, and perhaps many, species of horned beetles (...) horn size has a linear relation to body size rather than a geometric one. Daniel Otte and Katherine Stayman of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia have recently shown this to be true for a number of species of stag beetles (members of the family Lucanidae) (...)
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
Lucanidés
OBS: (...) chez de nombreuses espèces de scarabées, la taille des cornes est directement proportionnelle à la taille du corps : la relation est alors linéaire et non exponentielle. Daniel Otte et Katherine Stayman de l'Académie des Sciences naturelles de Philadelphie, l'ont récemment confirmé chez plusieurs espèces de scarabées cerfs-volants appartenant à la famille des Lucanidés.