English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
midges [correct, pluriel]; non-biting midges [correct, pluriel]; blind mosquitoes [correct, pluriel]; common midges [correct, pluriel]
DEF: [A family of] small, delicate flies, [which] resemble mosquitoes but do not bite.
OBS: This family of insects belongs to the order Diptera.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
moucherons [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Famille d’insectes de petite taille, qui appartiennent à l'ordre des Diptères.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
quironómidos [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]