English (Paleontology)
Skenidiidae [correct]
OBS: [Brachiopods of the] Family Skenidiidae (...) [are] Subpyramidal, with [an] open delthyrium and chilidium; [the] ventral muscle field [is] contained in [a] free or supported spondylium; [the] brachiophores [are] long, slender, commonly with bases convergent on [a] high median septum and united laterally to socket plates or to hinge plates containing sockets; [the] cardinal process is simple or differentiated into [a] shaft and crenulated myophore; [the] dorsal adductor field [is] shield-shaped, impressed on either side of [the] septum; [the] mantle canal systems [are] rarely preserved. L. Ord - U. Dev.
French (Paléontologie)
Skenidiidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Brachiopodes de la] Famille des Skenidiidae(...) [sont de] Petite taille; subpyramidale; [ils ont un] spondylium.