English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
fancy shape polishing [correct]; fancy-shape polishing [correct]
CONT: Pre-facet: To apply the preliminary facets to the girdle to prepare the diamond for fancy shape polishing.
OBS: A rough diamond cut into a fancy shape loses less weight than if it were cut into a round shape.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
taille en forme fantaisie [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Un diamant brut taillé en forme fantaisie perd moins de poids que s’il est taillé rond.
OBS: Action.