English (Various Metal Ores; Geochemistry)
ocherous [correct]; ochreous [correct]; ochrous [correct]
DEF: Pertaining to, containing, or resembling ocher.
CONT: Yellow to brown ore often referred to as SCIF ore is derived from silicate-carbonate facies and is composed mainly of goethite or hydrous iron oxides and dark brown martite. It is earthy to ocherous and has a high proportion of clay size material.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Géochimie)
ocreux [correct]
DEF: Qui a la couleur de l’ocre.
CONT: Le minerai jaune à brun [...] est terreux et ocreux et contient une forte proportion de particules de la taille des argiles.