English (Birds)
Charadriiformes [correct]
DEF: Terrestrial, arboreal or marine birds with schizognathous skull (palatine bones not fused); with eleven primary wing quills but having the fifth feather on the ulna missing (aquintocubitalism). The tribe is divided into four groups and includes plovers, gulls, grouse and pigeons.
French (Oiseaux)
Charadriiformes [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Ordre d’oiseaux comprenant de très nombreuses espèces, de taille moyenne ou faible, à pattes généralement longues, à bec de forme variée, souvent fin et long, à ailes longues et pointues.