English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
crown end facet [correct]; end facet [correct]
DEF: A crown facet on the smaller arcs of an oval fancy shape.
CONT: List the typical facets of an oval shape (see Figure F 22 and F 23): ... for the crown: table; 2 belly facets; 2 end facets; 4 wing facets; 8 stars; 16 halves ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
facette de tête de couronne [proposition, nom féminin]; facette d'extrémité de couronne [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Facette de couronne sur les plus petits arcs d’une taille ovale.