English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
repolishing [voir observation, spécifique]
DEF: Refashioning a polished diamond to correct minor faults in its clarity or proportions.
OBS: Often called recutting when the work is major.
OBS: recutting: The refashioning a polished diamond to improve its clarity or proportions, repair damage, or modernize an old cut.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
retaille [nom féminin, générique]; retouche [nom féminin, générique]
DEF: Reprise de la taille d’une pierre pour en éliminer un accident, ou en faire mieux ressortir les qualités.