English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
crown height [correct]; crown depth; crown thickness
DEF: The perpendicular distance between the plane of the girdle and the plane of the table facet, measured as a percentage of the girdle diameter.
CONT: The crown height is measured from the girdle plane to the table plane and is expressed as a percentage of the girdle diameter which is 100%. In the Tolkowsky brilliant cut, the crown thickness is 16.2% of the girdle diameter, Johnson and Roesch ideal cut 19.2%, Scandinavian Diamond Nomenclature Standard cut 14.6%, Eppler fine cut 14.4%, Parker brilliant 10.5%.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
hauteur de couronne [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La hauteur de la couronne se calcule du plan du rondis au plan de la table et s’exprime en pourcentage du diamètre du rondis qui représente 100 %. Dans le brillant Tolkowsky, la hauteur de la couronne est 16. 2 % du diamètre du rondis, dans la taille idéale Johnston et Roesch 19. 2 %, dans le brillant Standard scandinave 14. 6 %, dans la taille fine pratique 14. 4 %, dans la taille Parker 10. 5 %.