English (Jewellery; Gemmology)
table-cut diamond [correct]
DEF: A diamond, whose tip has been ground off into a flat surface.
CONT: Such a lining might even be black, so that a table-cut diamond with a black background looked somewhat like a slice of jet.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Gemmologie)
diamant table [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Diamant dont la pointe a été taillée à plat(selon la technique de taille en table).