English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
RC time constant [correct]; t [correct, voir observation]; TC [correct]; resistance-capacitance time constant [correct, moins fréquent]; t [correct, voir observation]; TC [correct]; t
DEF: The time constant resulting from the connection in series of a resistor and a capacitor; thus t = RC; where t is in seconds (s), R in ohms (see OBS below) and C in farads (f). In a charging circuit, the value of 1 TC corresponds to the time required for the capacitor to reach 63% of its fully charged state.
OBS: t is the symbol for time constant, TC is its abbreviation.
OBS: The symbol for ohm is the Greek capital letter omega.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
constante de temps RC [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: La constante de temps qui résulte de la mise en série d’une résistance et d’un condensateur; ainsi T = RC, où T est en secondes (s), R en ohms (voir OBS) et C en farads (F). La durée de 1 constante de temps correspond au délai qu’impose la résistance au condensateur pour que la tension aux bornes de ce dernier atteigne 63% de la charge totale.
OBS: Le symbole d’ohm est la lettre grecque oméga majuscule et celui de la constante de temps est la lettre grecque tau minuscule.