English (Museums)
microfading [correct]
OBS: The technique involves shining a very high intensity UV-free (~6 million lux) light spot (0.4mm) directly on an object, recording its visible spectra and, at the same time, measuring any fading that may occur during light exposure.
French (Muséologie)
microdécoloration [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: La technique consiste à diriger un faisceau lumineux(0, 4 mm) de très grande intensité(~6 millions de lux) sans ultraviolets directement sur un objet, à enregistrer son spectre visible et à mesurer, en même temps, le changement de couleur qui peut se produire pendant l'exposition à la lumière.