English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Television Arts)
sound overlapping [correct]
DEF: A movie editing technique which consists of a sound, including dialogue, which overlaps from the scene in which it begins into the next scene.
OBS: This frequently occurs when a comment eliciting a reaction overlaps the following reaction shot.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
chevauchement de son [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Technique de montage cinématographique qui met en présence un son avec dialogue qui déborde d’un plan sur un autre.