English (Chemical Engineering)
washing by alkali [correct]
CONT: Reactivation can ... be ensured by physical and chemical means. Depending on the particular case, such treatment utilizes one of the following processes: steam treatment, washing by acid or alkali, percolation by a suitable solvent.
French (Génie chimique)
lavage basique [correct]
OBS: La réactivation peut être physico-chimique. Suivant les cas, cette technique fait appel aux procédés suivants : traitement à la vapeur, lavage acide ou basique, percolation par solvant approprié.