English (Analytical Chemistry; Air Pollution)
automated PIXE analysis [correct]
OBS: The chemical analysis of the regular aerosol samples has to be limited to automated multi-element and/or multi-component (e.g., sulfate ions) analyses. Particle Induced X-ray Emission (PIXE) analysis will be used for the multi-element analyses, while ion chromatography is available for the analysis of the major ions.
French (Chimie analytique; Pollution de l'air)
technique analytique automatisée PIXEA [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: [Stations de prélèvement d’aérosols. ] L'analyse des particules collectées sur la bande Nuclépore est réalisée par PIXEA(Proton Induced X-ray Emission Analysis). Cette technique analytique, multiélémentaire et non destructive, est basée sur l'excitation du rayonnement X caractéristique des atomes sous bombardement de protons.