English (Industries - General; Performing Arts (General); News and Journalism (General); Informatics)
knowledge industry [correct]; knowledge-producing industry [correct]
OBS: Knowledge-producing industries include: those whose output is in the form of information, e.g. scientific and technical research, finance, law, administration; those involved in knowledge distribution, e.g. educators, the media; those involved in the production and maintenance of the means of handling information, e.g. engineers working to manufacture or maintain telecommunications and computer systems.
OBS: Compare to information industry and content business.
French (Industries - Généralités; Arts du spectacle (Généralités); Information et journalisme (Généralités); Informatique)
industrie du savoir [correct, nom féminin]; industries culturelles [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; industrie de connaissances [nom féminin]
OBS: Les industries productrices de connaissances comprennent : celles dont le produit final se présente sous forme d’informations telles que la recherche scientifique et technique, les finances, le droit, l'administration; celles qui interviennent dans la diffusion des connaissances, telles que l'éducation, les média; celles qui sont liées à la production et à la maintenance des matériels informatiques, telles que la fabrication et la maintenance des systèmes de télécommunications et des ordinateurs.
OBS: industrie de connaissances : Terme retenu en 1981 par le Commissariat de la langue française (Paris).