English (Mountain Sports)
double rope technique [correct]; double-rope technique [correct]; double rope method [correct, moins fréquent]; double roping [correct]
CONT: Double-rope technique. ... The leader clips one rope into one series of protection placements and the other rope into another protection series, the goal being to keep each rope in as straight a line as possible so rope drag is at minimum.
CONT: Double rope technique involves alternately clipping each of two ropes (of from 8.6-9.8 mm in diameter) to your protection.
OBS: By using two different colored 9 mm ropes, you can clip one line through protection on the left, and one on the right, each rope running somewhat parallel and straight - or at least avoiding the drastic jags of a single rope.
French (Sports de montagne)
encordement en double [nom masculin]; technique de progression en cordes doubles [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: technique de progression en premier de cordée assurée par deux cordes d’au moins 9 mm de diamètre et mousquetonnées individuellement à gauche et à droite du grimpeur. Selon Philippe Côté de l'école d’escalade l'Ascensation, une des caractéristiques de cette technique est qu'elle aide à minimiser l'effet de friction sur la corde. Selon Daniel Thériault de la boutique La Cordée, le terme «technique de progression en cordes doubles» n’ apparaît dans aucun des ouvrages consultés mais il est utilisé par les alpinistes.