English (Internet and Telematics; Office Automation; Telecommunications Transmission; Data Transmission)
terminal identifier [correct]
DEF: Standard attribute in an O/R address providing information for identifying a terminal among others.
OBS: Examples ... are telex answerback and teletex terminal identifier.
French (Internet et télématique; Bureautique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmission de données)
identificateur de terminal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Attribut normalisé d’une adresse E/D donnant des informations qui identifient un terminal parmi les autres.
OBS: Exemples : Indicatif télex; identificateur de terminal télétex.