English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
composite facts rule [correct]; collective facts rule [correct]
DEF: The rule of evidence which supports the admissibility of testimony, which is literally in the form of a conclusion of the witness, but actually is testimony to what the witness knows or has observed concerning circumstances of such nature that practically they are best presented in the form of a composite rather than in detail, as where a witness is permitted to testify that he is dependent upon another for support, notwithstanding the superficial element of conclusion. (Ballentine's)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
règle du témoignage déductif [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: règle du témoignage déductif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).