English (Law of Evidence)
recent complaint [correct]
CONT: The former rule on recent complaint used to require the court to hold in doubt the testimony of a sexual abuse victim who did not complain to someone immediately after the offence occurred. This rule has been removed from the Criminal Code.
French (Droit de la preuve)
plainte spontanée [nom féminin]
CONT: Autrefois, les règles concernant la plainte spontanée obligeaient le tribunal à mettre en doute le témoignage de la victime d’une infraction sexuelle lorsqu'elle ne se plaignait pas à quelqu'un immédiatement après l'incident.