English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
unfit to testify [correct]
CONT: Where an accused adduces evidence ... , the prosecution may adduce evidence of the character traits of the complainant by way of rebuttal, including evidence as to the general reputation of the complainant in the community if the complainant is deceased or unfit to testify by reason of his physical or mental condition.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
incapable de témoigner [correct]; incapable de rendre témoignage [correct]
CONT: La poursuite peut, dans le but de réfuter une preuve présentée par l'accusé [...], présenter une preuve concernant un trait de caractère du plaignant, y compris une preuve relative à la réputation de ce dernier dans son milieu s’il est décédé ou incapable de rendre témoignage en raison de son état physique ou mental.