English (Law of Evidence; Rights and Freedoms; Special-Language Phraseology)
challenge the admissibility [correct]
CONT: Although the firearm itself was never recovered and therefore not in evidence at trial, the accused challenged the admissibility of the testimony relating to its discovery.
French (Droit de la preuve; Droits et libertés; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
contester l'admissibilité [correct]
CONT: Bien que l'arme à feu n’ ait jamais été retrouvée et n’ ait donc pas été présentée en preuve au procès, l'accusé a contesté l'admissibilité du témoignage sur sa découverte.