English (Laws and Legal Documents; Phraseology)
substance of the testimony [correct]
OBS: substance of the testimony: taken from the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie)
essentiel du témoignage [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: essentiel du témoignage : extrait de la Loi sur la protection des fonctionnaires divulgateurs d’actes répréhensibles.