English (Measuring Instruments; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
protected thermometer [correct]
DEF: A reversing thermometer which is encased in a strong glass outer shell that protects it against hydrostatic pressure.
French (Appareils de mesure; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
thermomètre protégé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Thermomètre non soumis à la pression hydrostatique.