English (Plasma Physics; Atomic Physics)
inertial confinement machine [correct]; inertial containment machine [proposition]
CONT: The most common form of an inertial confinement machine, for example, uses a fuel that consists of equal parts of deuterium and tritium.
French (Physique des plasmas; Physique atomique)
machine à confinement inertiel [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Des réactions de fusion thermonucléaire sont provoquées dans des machines à confinement magnétique(tokamak : TORE SUPRA, ITER) et à confinement inertiel(projet Laser Méga-Joule).