English (Artificial Intelligence)
monotonic [correct]; monotone [correct]
DEF: Pertaining to an AI principle stating that if a conclusion can be derived from a certain collection of facts, the same conclusion remains derivable if more facts are added.
OBS: [More generally, said of] a quantity which never increases or decreases as a function of some other quantity.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
monotone [correct, adjectif]; monotonique [à éviter, adjectif]
DEF: Qui varie dans le même sens.
DEF: Qui assure que toute conclusion déduite de certaines hypothèses reste valide après tout ajout de nouvelles hypothèses.
CONT: raisonnement monotone, règle d’inférence monotone.
OBS: «Monotonique» est à éviter. Il signifie, en linguistique, «qui n’ a qu'un seul ton». L'adverbe correspondant à monotone est «monotonement»