English (Airport Runways and Areas)
open V runway
CONT: Although intersecting or open V runways are not generally recommended for the purpose of increasing capacity, consideration of terrain, noise, [and] obstacles may make these layouts more practical.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
piste divergente [nom féminin]
CONT: Les pistes sécantes ou divergentes ne sont généralement pas recommandées pour augmenter la capacité, mais des considérations de topographie, de bruit ou d’obstacles peuvent rendre ces configurations plus pratiques.