English (Cartography)
changes in level theoretically present [locution nominale, pluriel]
CONT: Echo sounding was used to map the topography of the sea floor, but at depths of 50 m or more the resolution is not fine enough to detect the slight changes in level (7 to 19 cm over distances as short as 20 to 30 m) theoretically present.
French (Cartographie)
dénivellation théorique [nom féminin]
CONT: La bathymétrie a permis d’établir la topographie du fond marin mais n’ a pu détecter les très faibles dénivellations théoriques; les amplitudes estimées pouvaient varier de 7 à 19 cm sur des distances aussi courtes que 20 à 30 mètres.