English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
fossil erosion surface [correct]; exhumed erosion surface [correct]
DEF: An erosion surface that was buried by younger sediments and was later exposed by their removal.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
surface d'érosion fossile [correct, nom féminin]; forme fossile [correct, nom féminin]; forme exhumée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Forme topographique qui, primitivement enfouie sous une couverture discordante, devient une forme exhumée du fait du déblaiement de cette couverture.