English (Technical Surveys; Cartography)
topographic drawing [correct]
CONT: Topographic drawing and mapping have to do with the representation of portions of the earth's surface, mainly its natural features, to a convenient scale. On such drawings the relative positions of natural features, with respect to certain definitely located points, are shown. Since the shape of the earth is spherical, any representation on a plane, such as a piece of paper, is necessarily somewhat distorted.
CONT: Topographic Survey: To determine the elevations or relief of the ground with the locations of natural [and] artificial objects. The topographic drawing is drawn showing very detailed information, including the contour intervals.
French (Levés et relevés techniques (Arpentage); Cartographie)
dessin topographique [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Réalisation de tracés de courbes de niveau et de coupes d’un terrain, report sur plans des éléments naturels, ouvrages d’art et bâtiments.
OBS: dessin topographique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Levantamientos técnicos; Cartografía)
dibujo topográfico [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: El dibujo topográfico requiere conocimientos especiales, tanto de agrimensura como de las técnicas necesarias para figurar los accidentes del terreno.