English (Mathematics)
topological space [correct]
DEF: A set with a collection of subsets satisfying the conditions that both the empty set and the set itself belong to the collection, the union of any number of the subsets is also an element of the collection, and the intersection of a finite number of subsets is an element of the collection.
CONT: arbitrary topological space.
French (Mathématiques)
espace topologique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble sur lequel on a défini une topologie.
CONT: Il existe toujours dans un espace topologique des sous-ensembles ouverts et fermés.
OBS: Voir groupe topologique.