English (Artificial Intelligence)
recruitment learning [correct]; weight-change-only learning [correct, voir observation]
OBS: It is also possible to use structure-changing learning schemes. Two methods are available: (1) Learning procedures that physically change the network topology and (2) learning techniques that use weight-change-only and allocate previously unused connections and units. The latter of these methods is often called recruitment learning, since "free units" become "recruited" and get an assigned meaning (i.e., represent an instance, concept, proposition, or event).
OBS: See topology-change-only.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage par entrées continues [correct, nom masculin]; apprentissage par modification de couplage synaptique [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir "procédure de changement topologique.