English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
geocode [correct, verbe]
DEF: [Transform] a description of a location [or an entity] - such as a pair of coordinates, an address, or a name of a place - to a location on the earth's surface.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
géocoder [correct]
DEF: Action de convertir ou transformer la description d’une entité(coordonnées, adresse, toponyme, etc.) en un emplacement sur la surface de la Terre.