English (Internet and Telematics)
onion service [correct]; hidden service [ancienne désignation]
DEF: A service only accessible through the Tor network.
CONT: A hidden service (also known as an "onion service") is one where not only the user, but also the website itself, have their anonymity protected by Tor. This means that the IP address of the site cannot be identified, meaning that information about its host, location or content is hidden.
French (Internet et télématique)
service oignon [correct, nom masculin]; service caché [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]
DEF: Service qui n’ est accessible que par le réseau Tor.
CONT: L’emplacement et l’adresse IP des services onion sont cachés, rendant difficile pour les adversaires de censurer ou d’identifier leurs opérateurs.
OBS: services oignon : pluriel.