English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
supermarket rag [correct]
CONT: From the talk shows to tabloid TV, from supermarket rags to the staid New York Times, the saturation last week was near-total; network television has already claimed two of the stories for TV movies, and deals on others loomed as a possibility.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
torchon des supermarchés [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: torchon : écrit sans valeur.