English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
curl [verbe]
CONT: Spiral yarn is made by plying 2 different-size yarns together and feeding the heavier yarn in excess so that it curls round the lighter one.
French (Filature (Textiles))
former des bouclettes
CONT: Fil fantaisie obtenu par retordage de 2 fils simples ayant des torsions très différentes, ce qui oblige le fil le moins tordu à former des bouclettes autour de l'autre.