English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
snarl yarn [spécifique]
CONT: Snarl yarns made by twisting at one time 2 or more yarns held at different tension. The effect yarns form alternating unclosed loops along both sides of the core yarn.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil bouclettes [nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Fil fantaisie obtenu par retordage de 2 fils simples ayant des torsions très différentes, ce qui oblige le fil le moins tordu à former des bouclettes autour de l'autre.