English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
unfolding
CONT: The unfolding of the torus... [is] a three-stage process .... First, the torus is cut along a small circle ... and then unfolded to form a cylinder. A second cut along a generator ... and a second unfolding yields [a] rectangle....
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
dépliement [nom masculin]
CONT: [Le] dépliement de la surface d’un tore [...] s’opère en deux étapes. Tout d’abord le tore est découpé selon un petit cercle [...] et déplié : on obtient ainsi [un] tube [.... ] Puis un nouveau découpage intervient selon [une] génératrice [...] [et, ] par dépliement de ce tube on obtient [un] rectangle [.... ]