English (Electric Cables)
compound strand
OBS: A number of simple strands twisted together so that each simple strand, with the exception of the centre one, has a helical form of predetermined lay ratio. When the number of simple strands exceeds four they are arranged in concentric layers. Alternate layers are usually laid in opposite directions.
French (Câbles électriques)
toron composé
OBS: Un certain nombre de torons simples toronnés ensemble de telle sorte que chacun d’eux, à l'exception du toron central, ait une forme en spirale d’un pas déterminé. Lorsque le nombre de torons simples est supérieur à quatre, ils sont disposés en couches concentriques. Les couches sont alternativement posées en sens contraire.