English (Physics; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
tip torpedo [correct]
DEF: A wind turbine rotor blade tip in the shape of a torpedo created in the early 1990's by Henrik Stiesdal, from the Bonus wind turbine firm, to reduce vorticity-induced noise.
French (Physique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
bout torpille [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Extrémité de pale du rotor d’une éolienne rappelant la forme d’une torpille, créée par Henrik Stiesdal, de la société d’éoliennes Bonus, en vue d’atténuer les bruits tourbillonnaires.