English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces)
thin-skinned vessel [correct]
OBS: Feature of modern warships. The thin hull plating is designed to minimize damage from a weapon's hit such as from a torpedo, missile or shell.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales)
navire à coque mince [correct, nom masculin]; navire à bordé mince [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Caractéristique des navires de guerre moderne. Le bordé mince tend à limiter les dégats lorsque le navire est atteint par un obus, missile ou torpille.
OBS: navire à bordé mince:Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.