English (Torpedoes; Submarines (Naval Forces))
swim out [correct, verbe]
OBS: Verb used to indicate that a torpedo is expelled from the submarine under its own power.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Torpilles; Sous-marins (Forces navales))
démarrer [correct, verbe]
OBS: Verbe utilisé pour indiquer qu'une torpille est auto-propulsée en dehors du sous-marin.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.