English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
mock cable
CONT: Mock cable is produced by twisting stitches.
CONT: The distinction between true and mock cables blurs in machine knitting, which produces all cables without the double-pointed cable needles.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
torsade à deux mailles [nom féminin]
CONT: La torsade à deux mailles n’ est pas une véritable torsade mais un point croisé car elle se tricote sans aiguille à torsade.
CONT: La torsade à deux mailles se tricote avec une aiguille auxiliaire, c'est tout.