English (Cotton Industry; Sewing Notions; Embroidery Notions)
pearl cotton [correct]
CONT: Pearl cotton can be considered (...) embroidery threads. They are loose-twisted with a rope or cordlike effect. Pearl cotton have a glossy mercerized finish
French (Industrie cotonnière; Articles et accessoires de couture; Articles et accessoires de broderie)
coton perlé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Coton torsadé, brillant et à relief assez gros. Selon sa grosseur, il se présente en écheveau ou en pelote.