English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
spiral grain index [correct]
DEF: An arbitrary, quantitative assessment of the occurrence of spiral grain in a stem.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
indice de fibre torse [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appréciation arbitrairement quantifiée de l'existence de fibre torse dans un fût.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
índice de reviro de la fibra [correct, nom masculin]